Privacy Statement

Last revised on: May 23, 2018

Corsizio (as defined below) is an online registration and payment platform which includes the Corsizio website (the “Site”), the Corsizio application (the “App”) and related Internet services (collectively with the Site and the App, the “Service”). Corsizio is operated by Matrix Fusions Inc. ( “Corsizio”, “we” or “us”) for our users (“you”), and your customers. At Corsizio we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information Corsizio (as follows, “we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

Your privacy is one of our priorities. We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada. As we are a national organization, this Privacy Statement is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the regulations thereunder as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations, including, the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), and An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec).

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

The following topics will be covered in this Privacy Statement:

1 To which companies does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by Corsizio.

2 What is Personal Information?

Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable with you, as an individual. Personal Information, however, does not include certain business contact information.

3 How do we collect your Personal Information?

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means (for example, when you register with us). We may collect Personal Information from you directly and/or from third parties, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

When you use Corsizio, you may set up a user profile, create events, register attendees, charge your attendees, and receive feedback about your event. Such actions may include both Personal Information as well as other information. We collect such information so that we can provide our services, offer improved or personalized features and process your event registrations. In most cases, we retain it so that, for instance, you can return to view information about your event such as who is attending your event and the feedback they provide.

We may collect standard internet log information about how and when you use our Service or other sites that you share information about to Corsizio. This information may include but, not be limited to, your IP address and location data, weblogs, time, date, browser used, referring web addresses, other communication data, searches conducted, pages visited. We may collect, and we may collect on behalf of Event Organizers, basic personal information and feedback from you through our platform.

In addition, to ensure that our Service is optimized for ease of use, we or our service provider(s) may use cookies to collect standard information about your use of our Service, including your language preferences, your browser type and version, and similar information. These cookies are intended to optimize your experience when using our Service. We may employ clear gifs (also known as “web beacons”) to track online usage patterns. We may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. The information is used to enable more accurate reporting and improve the Service.

4 Where do we store your Personal Information?

We will keep the Personal Information that we collect at the Corsizio offices or at the offices of our third party service providers, as applicable, including service providers in foreign jurisdictions such as the US, where it will be subject to the legal regimes of those jurisdictions.

5 How do we use your Personal Information?

We identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use. We generally use your Personal Information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

  • to provide you with requested services, and to register your engagement with our service;
  • to develop and maintain strong business relationships with customers and potential customers and partners;
  • to manage your account with Corsizio;
  • to respond to questions, comments or concerns regarding Corsizio;
  • to provide you with information about your engagement with other users;
  • to allow for more meaningful and useful sales and marketing initiatives;
  • to conduct analytics to better understand our web traffic and marketing effectiveness;
  • to collect opinions and comments in regard to Corsizio’s operations and your events;
  • to perform demographic analysis for planning purposes (but only on an aggregate and anonymous basis);
  • to enable us to acquire feedback;
  • to investigate legal claims;
  • such purposes for which Corsizio may obtain consent from time to time;
  • such other uses as may be permitted or required by applicable law; and
  • to provide organizations that create events on Corsizio with data regarding your engagement with such event.

6 To whom do we provide your Personal Information?

We identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your Personal Information, at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure.

We may transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers with whom we have a contractual agreement that includes appropriate privacy standards, where such third parties are assisting us with the Purposes – such as service providers that provide e-mail support, data storage or processing, or hosting.

In addition, we may send Personal Information outside of the country for the Purposes, including for processing and storage by service providers in connection with such Purposes. However, you should note that to the extent that any Personal Information is out of the country, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. For written information about our policies and practices regarding service providers outside of Canada, contact our Privacy Information Officer in accordance with Section 17 below.

7 When and how do we obtain your consent?

We generally obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally, electronically or in writing. The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations you might have in the circumstances.

8 How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with our affiliates and other third parties?

We ensure that all affiliates and other third parties that are engaged to perform services on our behalf and are provided with Personal Information are contractually required to observe the intent of this Privacy Statement and our privacy practices.

9 How long will we utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information?

We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments, in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected and as permitted or required by law.

10 How can you review your Personal Information that we have collected, utilized or disclosed?

If you make a written request to review any Personal Information about you that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, we will provide you with any such Personal Information to the extent required by law. We will make such Personal Information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, and will explain any abbreviations or codes.

11 How do you know that the Personal Information we have on you is accurate?

We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary. We ensure that you have access to and can control your Personal Information. As such, we expect you, from time to time, to supply us with updates to your Personal Information, when required.

12 What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?

We ensure that you have access to, can control and amend your Personal Information. However, at any time, you can challenge the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information in our records. If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

13 How fast will we respond to your written requests?

We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or applicable provincial privacy commissioner in respect of this time limit.

14 Are there any costs to you for requesting information about your Personal Information or our privacy practices?

We will not charge any costs for you to access your Personal Information in our records without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any.

15 How do we know that it is really you requesting your Personal Information?

We may request that you provide sufficient identification to permit access to the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. Any such identifying information shall be used only for this purpose.

16 What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only employees, who are granted access to your Personal Information, are those with a business ‘need-to-know’ or whose duties reasonably require such information.

17 How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our privacy practices?

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our privacy practices should be forwarded to our Privacy Information Officer at privacy@corsizio.com